[BEEPwg] Cipher block boundaries and the TCP mapping

james woodyatt jhw at wetware.com
Fri Aug 6 22:58:55 PDT 2004


On 06 Aug 2004, at 21:38, Greg Hudson wrote:
> On Fri, 2004-08-06 at 01:29, james woodyatt wrote:
>> Is it my imagination, or does the TCP mapping for the BEEP protocol 
>> not
>> specify any way for frames to be spaced properly so that they always
>> begin (or end) on a cipher block boundary?
>
> Why do you want this?  Don't TLS and SASL mechanisms have their own
> padding facilities for encoding short blocks of data?

Ack.  My mistake.  I just found the section of RFC 2222 that deals with 
this.  I swear it wasn't there the last time I looked.  I am such a 
moron.  Sorry.


― ∴



More information about the BEEPwg mailing list