[BEEPwg] SASL server response to <blob status='abort'/>

james woodyatt jhw at wetware.com
Sun Aug 29 23:16:39 PDT 2004


everyone—

There is no direction in RFC 3080 for how a SASL server is supposed to 
respond to a MSG from the client to abort the exchange.  How is the 
client supposed to know that the exchange was aborted successfully?  I 
looked in RFC 2222 and it says that BEEP is supposed to specify how 
this is done.

What did everybody else do?


-- 
j h woodyatt <jhw at wetware.com>
that's my village calling... no doubt, they want their idiot back.




More information about the BEEPwg mailing list