[BEEPwg] SASL server response to <blob status='abort'/>

Marshall Rose mrose at dbc.mtview.ca.us
Mon Aug 30 03:47:42 PDT 2004


On Aug 29, 2004, at 22:16, james woodyatt wrote:

> There is no direction in RFC 3080 for how a SASL server is supposed to 
> respond to a MSG from the client to abort the exchange.  How is the 
> client supposed to know that the exchange was aborted successfully?  I 
> looked in RFC 2222 and it says that BEEP is supposed to specify how 
> this is done.

you send back

	<blob status='complete'/>

because the exchange is now completed.

/mtr



More information about the BEEPwg mailing list